| Project/Area Number |
21K06735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Tetsuji 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 誠剛 倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40334677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 成体ニューロン新生 / 脳室下帯 / 軸索投射 / 神経発生 / 神経幹細胞 / グルタミン酸 / 帯状皮質 / 軸索当社 / 神経回路 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
成体脳の脳室下帯(subventricular zone, SVZ)におけるニューロン新生において、グルタミン酸(Glu)の重要性は指摘されてきた。しかし、前脳におけるGluの主要な起源である大脳皮質からの影響については、不明である。私は、皮質-線条体投射ニューロンの軸索が、成体SVZの中を走行することを見出した。そこで、皮質-線条体ニューロンは、私が発見したSVZ--neuron(SVZ内に少数存在するGABA作動性ニューロン)を介して重要な役割を担うとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、この仮説を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several neurotransmitters are involved in the adult neurogenesis in the subventricular zone (SVZ), but the function of glutamate, one of major neurotransmitters, in regulation of adult neurogenesis in vivo had not been clear. Glutamatergic neurons in the cerebral cortex project their axons to the striatum. Thus, in the present study, we analyzed the development of axonal projection from the medial cerebral cortex, the maturation of the SVZ, and the morphological changes of neural stem cells during postnatal development and differentiation. We found that axonal input from the medial cerebral cortex regulates the migration of neuronal precursors migrating to the olfactory bulb.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成体脳におけるニューロン新生調節機構に関して、神経伝達物質が関与することが多くの実験によって示されてきた。主要な神経伝達物質であるグルタミン酸については、主に培養細胞等を用いたin vitro実験系で研究が行われてきた。しかし、in vitro実験結果はin vivo実験結果と異なることが多く、in vivoでの解析が必須であった。本研究は、in vivo実験系においてグルタミン酸と成体ニューロン新生の関係を明らかにした点で、学術的な意義を持つ。