A search of novel genes involved in spermatogenesis failure of Down syndrome model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Tomohiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 郁巳  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
菅原 太一  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (30758412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 精巣 / 精子形成障害 / 男性不妊症 / トリソミー / 原因遺伝子 / 造精細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / 異常発現遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は急速に出生数が減少する一方で、不妊症の夫婦の数は増加している。不妊症の原因の半分は男性にあり、男性不妊症の原因の大半は精子形成障害である。しかし、精子形成障害の原因遺伝子はほとんど分かっていない。多様な臨床症状を示すダウン症候群は、精子形成障害も生じる。つまり、21番染色体中に精子形成障害を引き起こす遺伝子があるが、どの遺伝子が原因遺伝子であるかは全く分かっていない。本研究では、ダウン症候群モデルのTs65Dnマウスを用いて、精子形成障害を引き起こす遺伝子を同定し、精子形成障害の機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome causes abnormal spermatogenesis. In the Ts65Dn mouse, a naturally occurring mutant, a portion of chromosome 16, which corresponds to human chromosome 21, is translocated to chromosome 17, resulting in partial trisomy due to the two normal chromosomes 16 and 17 with the translocation. In this study, we examined abnormal spermatogenesis in Ts65Dn mice of Down syndrome model. Immunohistochemistry was performed to evaluate impaired spermatogenesis. Quantitative RT-PCR were performed to detect the candidate 10 genes involved in abnormal spermatogenesis. Then, we prepared the anti-sera against Pigp and Cbr3 using GST-fusion their proteins as antigen and used them by immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症候群では、精子形成障害が生じる。しかし、その原因遺伝子は不明であった。本研究により、ダウン症候群モデルマウスの精巣において、精子形成障害に関連する10個の遺伝子を同定することができた。これらの10個の遺伝子の内、大半の遺伝子は、精子形成における役割が不明であった。本研究成果の学術的意義は、新規の精子形成関連遺伝子を明らかにできたことである。さらに、これらの遺伝子がコードするタンパク質分子の役割が解明できれば、原因不明が多いヒトの男性不妊症の原因究明とその治療法の開発につながる社会的意義がある。