Involvement of estrogen in mitochondrial lipid metabolism during liver regeneration in fatty liver model mousemouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チョウジョウフ ナランツオツク  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90640962)
矢野 公一  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30627344)
池ノ上 実  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40612370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 肝再生 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸輸送体 / マウス / 肝切除 / 細胞増殖 / エストロゲン / FAT/CD36 / 細胞増殖活性 / CD36 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝は肝細胞障害と脂肪変性を主体とし、特に女性では閉経後に多く発症することからエストロゲンの関与が示唆されているが、障害肝での肝再生誘導との関連性については不明である。このため、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)モデルマウスの70%PHX肝再生組織を用いて、肝再生過程での肝細胞増殖と、それに伴うエストロゲンを介したミトコンドリア脂質代謝と形態変化に関与する遺伝子発現動態を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated fat deposition, hepatocyte proliferation activity, and mitochondrial membrane fat-related factors in 50% PHX regenerated livers of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) mice. Fat deposition was observed bimodally at 12 and 48 h in NASH mice. In NASH mice, PCNA peaked at 36h after PHX, indicating early cell proliferation activity. The fatty acid transporter FAT/CD36 was expressed more frequently early after resection. Regarding mitochondrial membrane sterol regulatory element binding protein expression, no difference was observed in the expression dynamics depending on liver resection. It has been suggested that FAT/CD36, a hepatocyte membrane fatty acid transporter, is involved as an important role of lipid metabolism during the liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝は、肥満や生活習慣病の予防や治療との関連で注目されている。その脂肪肝の中で、肝硬変から肝がんへと進行する重篤な疾患であるNASHの発症機序・病態伸展について、NASHモデルマウスでは肝再生過程での肝細胞増殖活性の早期化、脂肪沈着の高度化に伴い肝細胞膜脂肪酸輸送体であるFAT/CD36が高発現することから、FAT/CD36が肝脂質代謝の重要な制御機構の一つであることが判明した。今後、FAT/CD36を制御する分子標的剤等の開発により、あらたな治療戦略としての可能性が示唆された。