Origins and regulatory mechanisms of the embryonic and extraembryonic endothelial network in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saba Rie  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次造血 / 心臓発生 / 内皮ネットワーク / Sox17 / マウス / 3Dイメージング / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / 心臓血管形成 / イメージング / 3Dシングルセルシーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類発生において卵黄嚢での血球分化と血管形成を担う一次造血系と、胚体での血球分化とその循環を担う心臓血管系は、互いに連関しネットワークを構成するが、その形成過程を制御する分子機構は多くが未解明である。本研究は、このネットワーク形成の鍵となるSOX17陽性内皮前駆細胞群に着目し、全胚3D蛍光イメージングを駆使してそれらの時空間分布・遺伝子発現様式の多様性とその制御機構・分化過程を解析することで、一次造血とその循環を担う心臓血管系内皮細胞のネットワーク形成過程への理解を深める基盤研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse development, primary hematopoiesis and cardiovascular formation proceed in conjunction with each other by connecting the vascular endothelial network, facilitating the circulation of blood cells from the yolk sac throughout the embryonic body. However, the details of this process are not well understood. In this study, I analyzed the process using whole mount immunohistochemistry and 3D imaging of genetically modified mice with laser confocal microscopy and light sheet microscopy. The results showed that SOX17-positive endothelial precursor cells appeared only in the mesodermal wings during the early phase of the embryo and contributed to the endocardium and the dorsal aorta, but not to primary hematopoiesis. These findings were presented at the 45th Annual Meeting of the Molecular Biology Society of Japan (2022) and the 56th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Developmental Biologists (2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次造血系と心臓血管系は、最初期に胚体内外で同時進行する器官形成過程であるが、それらを連関する内皮ネットワーク形成についての発生学的・解剖学的な知見は少なかった。本研究では、マウス全胚培養系・免疫染色系・3Dイメージング及び解析系を構築・駆使して、発生最初期に卵黄嚢での一次造血と、胚体での心臓血管形成に寄与する内皮前駆細胞群は分布・由来が異なり、後者は胚体 mesodermal wing で派生してSOX17陽性である事を明らかにした。報告者は本研究結果が、造血・心臓血管系内皮ネットワーク形成制御機構を解析するための重要な知的・技術的基盤となると考えている。