Investigating the crosstalk between angiogenesis and neurogenesis: elucidating the mechanism of cerebrovascular morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Eiji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 脳血管 / 神経発生 / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小型魚類のゼブラフィッシュを材料とし、脳血管系の形成過程においてその周囲組織である神経系の発生がどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにする。そのために神経発生過程で発現する遺伝子の発現パターンを脳血管系の形成過程を照らし合わせ、30の遺伝子群を選定した。これらの標的遺伝子群をゲノム編集技術であるのCRISPR/Cas9法で遺伝子破壊することで機能を喪失させ、脳血管系の形態形成への影響をイメージングにより評価する。なお簡便にイメージングにより評価できるよう血管系で特異的に緑色蛍光を発現し、かつ全て細胞の細胞膜で赤色蛍光を発現している遺伝子組み換えゼブラフィッシュを使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of formation of the cerebrovascular system, which has a complex morphology. We selected 30 genes that showed specific expression patterns in the brain, which represents the perivascular tissue in the head, and were found to be associated with cerebral vasculature formation. These genes were disrupted using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and their effects on cerebral vasculature formation were assessed, with the aim of elucidating the cerebral vasculature specific morphogenesis system. As a result, several gene disruptors were successfully generated and their phenotypic analysis is currently underway. In parallel, a developmental atlas visualizing the relationship between the cerebral blood vessels and the surrounding tissues was successfully generated, which will allow the phenotypic analysis of several gene disruptors in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、頭部発生過程において特徴的な発現パターンを示す複数の遺伝子群の破壊帯の作成を行うことに成功した。これらの破壊体における脳血管系への影響を今後明らかにすることで、複雑な形態を示す脳血管系の形成メカニズムの解明へとつなげていく。また並行して作成した頭部組織と脳血管の走行に関するアトラスに関しては、今後様々な遺伝子破壊体の表現型解析において指標となる貴重なデータとして活用していく。