Contributions of Toll-like receptor-mediated regulations of proliferation and differentiation of subventricular zone neural stem cells on sulcogyrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kazuhiko  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (10284324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲也  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 脳溝 / 脳回 / 神経発生 / リポポリサッカリド / MRI / 脳室下帯 / 放射状グリア / フェレット / LPS / 神経幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 神経新生 / Tbr2 / basal radial glia / 免疫組織化学 / Toll様受容体 / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大脳皮質の脳溝・脳回の形成および形態的多様性出現について、自然免疫に関与するToll様受容体(TLR)を介した神経幹細胞/神経前駆細胞の増殖・維持・分化調節から明らかにすることを目的とする。実験動物には出生後に脳溝・脳回を形成するフェレットを用いる。大脳皮質の神経発生後期にリポポリサッカリド(LPS;TLR2リガンド)を投与し、脳溝・脳回の形成についてMRI定量評価を行う。またLPSの神経幹細胞(bRG)および神経前駆細胞(basal progenitors)の増殖・維持・分化への影響と、bRG由来ニューロンの遊走を追跡し、脳溝・脳回形成への影響を組織定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferret pups were given a subcutaneous injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at 500 μg/g of body weight) on postnatal days (PDs) 6 and 7. Furthermore, EdU and BrdU were administered on PDs 5 and 7, respectively, to label the post-proliferative and proliferating cells in the subventricular zone (SVZ) of the developing cerebral cortex. LPS exposure facilitated the proliferation of SVZ progenitors, which consisted of the basal radial glia and intermediate progenitors (IPs), and the differentiation of IPs into immature cortical neurons on PD 7. T1-weight MR images were acquired from the fixed brains of LPS-exposed ferrets. LPS exposure decreased the degree of cortical infolging in the frontal and parietal cortical regions. The findings revealed that neonatal LPS exposure alters the sulcogyrogenesis in the cortex. This may be an outcome of LPS-mediated the differentiative division of intermediate progenitors during the cerebral corticohistogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポポリサッカリド(LPS)はグラム陰性菌の内毒素で、動物を用いた胎生期/新生仔期の曝露実験は、仔動物の自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)様行動異常を引き起こす。本研究では、新生仔期のLPS曝露が大脳皮質の発生においてintermediate progenitors(神経前駆細胞)からの皮質ニューロンの産生を促し、脳溝形成に影響を及ぼすことが明らかにした。この結果は、ASD様行動異常に関連した大脳皮質の形態異常がLPSによる皮質ニューロンの発生異常に起因することを示唆し、細菌感染による自然免疫の賦活化が脳発達障害を引き起こす可能性を示すものである。