Phase-separation dynamics of pathogenic RNA granules revealed by visualization and manipulation method of endogenous RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takai Akira  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60637205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 一穂  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20642565)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA / ライブイメージング / 液-液相分離 / 細胞生物学 / イメージングプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA顆粒は液-液相分離によって制御される膜で覆われていない細胞内構造体であり、特に神経変性疾患では、RNA顆粒構成タンパク質の変異などによりRNA顆粒が液相から固相(ゲル)へと相転移され、細胞毒性を誘発することが報告されている。一方、RNAそのものが液-液相分離やゲル化、細胞毒性にどのように関与するかはほとんど知見がない。そこで本申請研究では、新たに開発した人工RNA結合タンパク質プローブを応用し、RNAレベルからRNA顆粒動態のゲル化などの動態、および細胞毒性にアプローチすることで、生きた細胞におけるRNA顆粒動態の詳細とその生理学的機能を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of RNA granules is regulated by liquid-liquid phase separation, and is known to be involved in tumorigenesis and neurodegenerative disorders such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Especially in neurodegenerative disorders, it has been reported that RNA granules undergo a phase transition from liquid phase to gel phase due to mutations in RNA granule component proteins, leading to cytotoxicity. On the other hand, it is still unclear how RNA itself is involved in the phase separation dynamics of RNA granules and cytotoxicity. In this study, I developed a novel method for visualization and manipulation of pathogenic RNA to clarify the phase separation dynamics of RNA granules from the RNA level, and elucidated some of the physiological functions of RNA granule dynamics in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは技術的な限界のため、RNA顆粒の液-液相分離動態の解析はRNA顆粒構成タンパク質側からのアプローチがほとんどであった。一方で2017年NatureでのJainとValeの報告により、非翻訳領域のRNA反復配列そのものが病原性のRNA顆粒形成を担うという説が提唱され、既存法ではアプローチ困難なRNA顆粒の特性が明らかになってきた。本申請研究ではこの課題にRNA側からアプローチする新たな解析法を提唱し、病原性のRNA顆粒におけるRNAそのものの病理学的意義の一端を明らかにした。今後はこのRNAそのものの病理学的意義を指標に、新たな疾患治療法の開発や創薬に繋がることが期待される。