Project/Area Number |
21K06750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Keisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60644044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 純雄 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
川岸 将彦 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
齊藤 健太 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60374659)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アクチン / 筋芽細胞 / 細胞融合 / 蛍光偏光 / 蛍光顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋は、幹細胞から分化した筋芽細胞が互いに融合し、筋線維を形成することで作られる。哺乳類の筋芽細胞融合過程で、アクチンが重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆されているが、その詳細はこれまで不明であった。本研究は、申請者らが開発した、蛍光偏光イメージングを利用したアクチンの配向解析手法を軸に、さらに種々の細胞生物学・分子生物学的手法を組み合わせ、筋芽細胞融合の分子機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to analyze actin dynamics during the C2C12 cell fusion process by fluorescence polarization imaging of F-actin using the originally-developed POLArIS method to elucidate the dynamics and function of F-actin in the myoblast fusion. For this purpose, we developed POLArIS probes that specifically label F-actin with different fluorescence colors and created C2C12 cells that stably express these probes. We also established the culture condition suitable for the fluorescence imaging of C2C12 cell fusion. Using the cell lines and culture conditions, we successfully observed F-actin dynamics during cell-cell fusion using fluorescence polarization microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴い骨格筋量が低下するサルコペニアは、超高齢化社会を迎えた日本が抱える大き な問題の一つであり、関連した骨格筋研究が近年隆盛をみせている。筋ジストロフィーやミ オパチー等の筋疾患の臨床研究はもちろん、筋損傷を伴う怪我からのリハビリテーションや、 アスリートのトレーニングなどのスポーツ科学分野においても、骨格筋は研究の対象になっている。本研究の成果は、骨格筋形成・修復過程の基礎的な理解を向上するもので、今後さらに研究を進展させることで、将来的に基礎・臨床を問わず様々な広範な骨格筋研究の発展に貢献することが期待される。