Project/Area Number |
21K06751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脊髄神経 / 発生 / 頸神経 / 肢芽 / 実験発生学 / 比較発生学 / 進化 / 頸部 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進化は形の変化であるが、それは形を作る発生過程の変化でもある。その機構を探るモデルとして横隔膜に代表される頸部形態の進化を明らかにする。横隔膜は哺乳類にしかなく、腹式呼吸によって高い代謝能を可能にし、哺乳類の進化を引き起こした構造である。本研究では横隔膜を持つマウスとそれを持たないニワトリ、スッポンの発生を比較し、後者に横隔膜を作り出し、哺乳類の進化を引き起こした発生機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diaphragm is an evolutionary novelty in mammalian lineage. To unveil the developmental mechanisms underlying its evolution, we try to produce the diaphragm in chicken embryo. Development of the muscle structure is known to be very similar to that of limb muscles, and muscle evolution is assumed to be relatively easy because myoblasts from the cervical somites invade into extra limbs produced in the middle cervical portion. While the evolution of nerves innervating the diaphragm is assumed to be very hard since nerves did not invade the extra limb. We found middle cervical somites inhibited nerves extending into the extra limb. The somites only affected nerves rostral to the brachial plexus. The morphological meaning of the effect is still unknown, and it is possible that the effect is specific to avians, so investigation using other amniote species, such as turtles, would be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニワトリの中頸部体節には他のレベルにはない軸索伸長阻害作用があるのが分かった。他の羊膜類の頸神経との比較から、この作用は鳥類特異的であり、鳥類進化の過程で獲得されたものと推測されるが、未だその形態的意味は不明である。また、この阻害作用に対しては運動ニューロンと感覚ニューロンで効果が異なっており、これらのニューロンの軸索伸長メカニズムの相違を明らかにするのに役立つものと考えられる。