The D1R-specific NSF deficient mice as a novel schizophrenic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Xie MinJue  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40444210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 秀夫  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
村田 航志  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10631913)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNSF / dopamine / dopamine receptor / schizophrenic model / ドーパミン / D1R / D2R / 運動量 / Dopamine / 統合失調症 / ドーパミン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に作製したドーパミンD1受容体を発現する神経細胞特異的なNSFコンディショナルノックアウトマウスマウス(D1R-NSFcKO)の行動・薬理・病理解析による検証を進め、統合失調症モデル動物として成立するかどうかを検討する。ついで前頭前皮質病理と線条体病理との因果関係を明らかにし、脳内D1Rの発現低下が統合失調症の治療標的となり得るかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we generated the D1R-specific Nsf conditional knockout mice (D1R-NSFcKO mice) and investigated their behavioral, neurotransmitter, and neurophysiological phenotypes in vivo. D1R-NSFcKO mice exhibited the abnormal spontaneous rotation behaviors and high locomotion activity. The dopamine D2 receptor antagonist sulpiride suppressed the hyperactive in D1R-NSFcKO mice. We investigated the startle habituation and prepulse inhibition (PPI) test, and found that both startle habituation and PPI were impaired in D1R-NSFcKO mice. In addition, we found that dopamine was significantly increased in the striatum of D1R-NSFcKO mice compared with that of control mice. These findings demonstrate that Nsf plays a role in motor activation and sensorimotor gating via regulating the dopamine and dopamine receptor. D1R-NSFcKO mice exhibited locomotor up-regulation and a defect in sensorimotor gating, resembling the behavioral phenotype of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が着目したNSFの機能異常は、統合失調症の発症メカニズムを包括的に理解する鍵の分子となる可能性がある。また、 D1R-NSF cKOマウスのレスキュー実験によって脳内D1Rの発現低下が新たな統合失調症の治療標的候補となれば、統合失調症の新規治療法開発に道が開かれる。さらに、本研究成果から得られる知見は、運動・認知の情報処理や情動の制御機能を支える基本原理の理解にも貢献が十分に期待できる。