Characterization and induction of enteric neurogenesis by Schwann cell precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Toshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90304451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / 腸管ニューロン / 神経堤 / 生後ニューロン新生 / ニューロン新生 / 腸管グリア細胞 / 腸管神経系 / 神経系の再生
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管神経系組織を維持するために、腸管に投射する外来神経線維上に存在する潜在的にニューロン産生能を有するシュワン細胞の特性を理解し、腸管神経系の再構築を促すことを大きな目標としている。まず腸間膜の神経線維上に存在するシュワン細胞を遺伝学的に標識し、刺激条件により腸に移動した細胞の遺伝子発現プロフィリングを行い、移動しないシュワン細胞に対して特徴的な遺伝子発現の違いを同定する。そして神経線維上のシュワン細胞を薬理的な刺激と遺伝子導入による潜在的なニューロン産生能を誘導する条件を明らかにし、腸管への移動、ニューロン産生、そして腸管機能の回復に活用出来るか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryonic development, the majority of enteric neurons arises from vagal neural crest, whereas Schwann cell precursors (SCPs) give rise to additional enteric neurons to accommodate continued growth during post-embryonic development. We revealed that SCPs contribute to postnatal neurogenesis in the accessory ganglia of the pelvic plexus. SCP-derived neurons may play an important role in the innervation of the pelvic viscera, and further research is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュワン細胞前駆細胞(SCP)から腸管ニューロンが生じるという生命現象は脊椎動物において進化的に保存されている重要な生命現象であることが示唆されてきた。今回、SCPから生じるニューロンが、大腸のみならず、膀胱などの下腹部臓器において認められたことから、排泄や泌尿の神経系による制御に新生ニューロンが関わっていることが予想される。子供の発育に伴う神経系の成熟にSCPからのニューロン新生が寄与するメカニズムが理解できれば、健康維持を目指す上で重要な新たな視点となると期待される。