Analysis of molecular mechanism of parabronchial lymphoid tissue (BALT) based on the Wnt signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Ryuma  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBALT / Wntシグナル / 組織系譜解析 / リンパ組織 / マウス / 気道疾患 / 気管支随伴リンパ組織 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器において粘膜免疫の主体をなすのがBALTと呼ばれる気管支随伴リンパ組織であるが、BALTの機能面における研究と比べ、BALTの発生機序そのものを対象とした研究は大きく立ち遅れた状況にある。そのような中、申請者は、①BALTの顕在化に伴いWntシグナルの活性化が肺の樹状細胞で起こる、②樹状細胞でのWntシグナルの過剰亢進によって抗原刺激に依存することなくBALTが顕在化する、以上2点を先行研究により見出している。本研究では、BALT顕在化への関与が想定されるWntシグナル活性化樹状細胞の機能同定を通じて、BALTの発生機序及びその臨床上の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BALT (bronchus-associated lymphoid tissue) is a lymphoid tissue that functions as the keystone of airway immune defense against inhalable foreign substances. However,it is only known that it manifests in the bronchiole region of the lungs due to antigen stimulation, and the understanding at the molecular level is still insufficient. Also, excessive BALT makes some airway diseases.We identified the Wnt signal as a signal pathway that promotes BALT, and found that its excessive hyperactivity strongly promotes the development of BALT. We investigated (1) the molecular mechanism of action when BALT manifests in the lungs, and (2) the clinical significance and role of manifested BALT in human respiratory diseases through analysis centered on Wnt signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道免疫の主体をなすBALTの発生機序を完全に解明することは、呼吸器系でBALTを自由自在に顕在化させることで粘膜面での免疫防御を最大限に強化し、外来異物の侵入・感染に備えるという予防としての先制医療戦略の確立につながる。新型肺炎の世界的な蔓延は記憶に新しいが、呼吸器感染症に対する有効な対抗手段の重要性や必要性が再認識される中、本研究課題の成果が医学的恩恵を社会にもたらす可能性は十分に考えられる。