| Project/Area Number |
21K06757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Kazuo 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80275247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 勤 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20628698)
宇留島 隼人 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90755745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝星細胞 / 肝類洞再構築 / 類洞微小環境 / 肝線維化 / E- cad / YAP/TAZ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、肝臓の組織環境を模倣し、静止期の肝星細胞を維持する培養系を開発することで、特に肝星細胞の初期活性化を引き起こすメカニズムを解明したい。具体的には、培養系での肝星細胞におけるメカノトランスダクションの関与(硬度とHippoシグナルとYAP/TAZの関与)と肝星細胞と肝実質細胞の接着の意義を明らかとし、そして、生体外での類洞構造再構築、さらには3次元培養を工夫し、人工肝への応用へと発展させたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a culture system that mimics the liver tissue environment and can maintain quiescent hepatic stellate cells (HSCs). This system was used to elucidate the mechanisms that trigger the initial activation of HSCs, which are responsible for liver fibrosis. During the research period, we clarified that HSCs and hepatocytes construct adherens junctions via E-cadherin. Additionally, we discovered a novel activation mechanism in which the loss of these adherens junctions due to hepatocyte necrosis during liver injury leads to the activation of the YAP/TAZ pathway in HSCs, contributing to their initial activation. To achieve more detailed observation of the microenvironment, we successfully used three-dimensional reconstruction of serial section images obtained through transmission electron microscopy to observe the morphology of HSCs in both normal and inflamed livers, revealing significant morphological differences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的な肝星細胞活性抑制研究はすでにinitiationからperpetuationへ移行した段階での活性抑制を目指した研究である。未だ有効な肝星細胞活性抑制剤が開発されていないことは、肝星細胞の活性抑制はinitiationをターゲットとする必要があると言える。本研究期間で我々が開発した、E-カドヘリンを介した接着結合を再現した培養法を用いればinitiationの研究を行うことができ、新たな肝星細胞活性抑制剤候補分子の創出を介して、肝硬変の治療へ貢献することが期待できる。また本研究によって肝類洞構造の一端が解明できたので、将来的な人工肝の開発に重要な基礎データを集積できたと考えられる。