Functional analyses of a novel pain-modulating factor in dermal macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wanaka Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石西 綾美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10836018)
辰巳 晃子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痛覚 / 触覚 / 末梢神経 / マクロファージ / SNX25 / NRF2 / NGF / 真皮 / 内蔵痛 / Nrf2 / ユビキチン / 痛み / 骨髄移植 / vonFrey テスト / 神経因性疼痛 / コンディショナルKO / SNX
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が発見したSNXファミリーメンバーを皮膚マクロファージ内で特異的に欠損させると通常起こる機械的刺激に対する防御反応や炎症条件における痛み行動が低下することを見出した。本研究ではSNXがマクロファージ内でどのような因子の産生分泌に関わっているのか?またその因子がどのように感覚神経に働いて「痛み」の感覚を起こさせているのかを主にマウスを用いて実験し解明する。この研究の成果は新しい鎮痛薬やかゆみ止め薬の開発につながる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found transgenic mice with a pain-less phenotype by chance, and based on genomic and mRNA analyses of these mice, we considered the possibility that the SNX25 gene was a pain-modulating factor. SNX25 was confirmed to be the responsible factor by analyzing SNX25 knockout mice. Conditional knockout mice were generated and found that SNX25 in macrophages, but not in neurons, regulates pain perception; SNX25 inhibits the ubiquitination of the transcription factor Nrf2 in macrophages, thereby identifying a mechanism whereby Nrf2 stimulates the production of NGF, thereby lowering the threshold for pain perception. The authors identified a mechanism by which Nrf2 lowers the pain threshold by stimulating the production of NGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢の痛覚ー触覚は神経線維が感知するという概念が一般的であるが、本研究では神経線維に近接して存在する免疫系細胞、マクロファージが神経線維の感度調節を行っているという新たな側面を見出した点で意義が大きい。マクロファージから分泌されるNGFは触覚から正常痛覚、痛覚過敏に至るあらゆる段階で作用していることを示した。SNX25と転写調節因子NRF2の物理的作用点を阻害するような低分子化合物が新たな鎮痛薬の候補となることを示唆した点でも社会的意義は大きい。