To elucidate the mechanisms of mechano-transduction for the cardiac lumen morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2023)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hajime  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 准教授 (80551506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓管腔形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 力学応答 / 血流 / メカノトランスダクション / 心臓弁形成 / 血行力学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓弁形成は、遺伝学的な制御をうけるシグナル調節機構と、物理学的に調節される力学応答機構が協調的に働くことで進行する。遺伝的に制御されたシグナル因子が弁形成に関わることが研究されてきた一方、力学応答機構の詳細は不明であった。本申請者は拍動する状態の生体心臓を解析し、力学情報が「弁形成時期に限って、弁領域特異的に」化学シグナルに変換される機構を明らかにした。しかし、恒常的な力学刺激(拍動・血流)がどのようにして適切に弁領域で調節されるのか、その機構は未だに不明である。本研究では心臓弁形成を制御する力学応答性の化学シグナルがどこから・どのように入力されるのかを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac lumen is constituted by endocardial cells. Endocardial cells are constantly sensed physical stress, such as pulsation and blood flow. In this project, we applied zebrafish embryos and performed both biological and biophysical approaches to accurately define the mechanical response in the heart.
We first found that (1) forces-dependent signal is triggered from the cardiac luminal side in endocardial cells. Next, (2) we developed a magnetic manipulation method into the cardiac lumen and then found that the properties of tangential stress (e.g. shear stress), not vertical stress, are a main regulator for the mechanical signal in endocardial cells. We also discovered that (3) intracellular signals are activated in endocardial cells in response to bidirectional blood flow. Further investigation will allow us to define the force effects that occur within the cardiac lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓での力学応答の重要性は明らかであるものの、生体の中で実際におこる直接的な力学応答機構と、形態形成における明確な力学作用機序についてはほとんど示されていない。本研究は、独自に開発した生物学応答と物理学情報を直接的に関連付ける分野融合アプローチ:「生体心臓に対して人為的に力を操作することで出力される化学シグナル変動の定量的解析」によって、これまで理解することができなかった機構を明らかにする意義をもつ。本成果より、弁形成における「流れ」と「拍動」の力学情報の違いを明確に区別する研究への展開が期待できる。また、他の恒常的刺激を感受する臓器、骨格や筋肉についての研究への波及効果が期待できる。