Discovery of NRBP1-Ubiquitin Ligase Inhibitors for the Creation of Novel Alzheimer's Disease Therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (60291936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / NRBP1 / アミロイドβ / BRI2 / BRI3
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)は、2025年には700万人を突破するとされる認知症患者の6割を占める疾患で、根治療法は存在せず、その開発が喫緊の課題である。申請者らは最近、NRBP1-ユビキチンリガーゼ(NRBP1-E3)が抗AD因子として機能するBRI2/BRI3両因子を選択的に分解に導くことを発見した。神経系培養細胞で、同E3の機能阻害によりβアミロイドの産生が有意に抑制されたため、NRBP1-E3阻害剤はAD治療薬になり得るのではと着想した。本研究では、NRBP1-E3阻害剤の探索と最適化、ADモデルマウスを用いた有効性の検証を行い、新規AD治療薬創出に向けた開発候補化合物の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the discovery of compounds that inhibit the interaction between NRBP1 and BRI2, screening was conducted using natural product, small molecule, and middle molecule libraries. Although an increase in the amount of BRI2 processing products and inhibition of amyloid β (Aβ) aggregation were observed with some of the middle molecule compounds, no compounds were found to have sufficient potency of action to induce an increase in endogenous BRI2 and inhibition of Aβ production. Two hit compounds were obtained that induced an increase in endogenous BRI2 and suppression of Aβ production, but both were natural compounds with complex structures, making it difficult to obtain analogues through synthetic expansion. Therefore, the search for lead compounds based on these two compounds had to be abandoned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:NRBP1-BRI2間の相互作用を特異的に阻害する化合物のスクリーニングによって2種類のヒット化合物が得られたことから、当該化合物の存在が確認された。さらに、神経系培養細胞レベルで、ヒット化合物の添加によって内在性BRI2の増加とAβ産生の抑制が誘導されることから、NRBP1がアルツハイマー病(AD)治療薬の標的として妥当であることが示された。
社会的意義:BRI2の機能を活性化するNRBP1-BRI2間の相互作用を特異的に阻害する化合物が新規AD治療薬の開発につながる可能性を示した。