Elucidation of pathomechanisms causing fibrosis of sinus node and development of treatment for prevention of progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA TETSUJI  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房筋線維化 / 洞結節機能障害 / 心房細動 / 洞房結節 / 心外膜脂肪 / 心外膜脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで肥満患者における洞結節機能障害に関する詳細なメカニズムの報告はなく、このメカニズムにIfチャネルを含めたリズム発生に関わる因子のリモデリングが関与している可能性を研究することは斬新かつ独創的である。洞結節リモデリングのメカニズムを解明し、洞不全症候群患者への新しい治療法の開発に繋げていくことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the membrane clock, which is centered on If channels, and the Ca2+ clock, which is mediated by spontaneous Ca2+ release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum, function in a complementary manner to generate sinus rhythm. Our study confirms that patients with notched P waves, which are seen on 12-lead ECG and considered indicative of myocardial fibrosis, are more likely to have early recurrence of atrial fibrillation (AF) after electrical cardioversion. This finding suggests that atrial fibrosis is involved in the development of AF in real-life clinical practice. In addition, epicardial adipose tissue induced fibrosis of sinus node cells and surrounding atrial myocytes, suggesting that this is involved in the induction of AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満およびメタボリックシンドローム患者の増大が引き起こす合併症は解決すべき課題となっている。洞不全症候群および心房細動などのリズム異常を合併することが多く、そのメカニズムとして洞結節細胞の線維化およびリモデリングなどの関与が示唆される。今回の我々の研究によって心房筋組織の線維化および興奮伝導障害が洞結節機能障害、および心房細動の出現に関与していることが確認された。このことは、心房筋線維化の原因となりうる肥満およびメタボリックシンドロームがリズムに及ぼす影響を証明することができたと考えられる。今後さらにそのメカニズムを明らかにしていくことで、新しい治療方法の開発に繋げていくことができる。