Mechanisms of electric axon guidance: regulation of integrin activities by cell surface calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masayuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (20183121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気的軸索誘導 / インテグリン / カルシウムイオン / 微小管 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経 / 鶏胚 / 電場 / 培養 / 蛍光色素 / galvanotropism / 鶏胚網膜 / 細胞外マトリックス / カルシウム / 軸索ガイダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
発生期の網膜内には細胞外電位勾配が存在し、網膜神経節細胞の軸索はこの電場に誘導されて伸長・集合する。これまでにインテグリンと細胞外Ca2+が電気的軸索誘導のキー分子である証拠を得た。本研究で解明すべき点は、
① 電場により軸索細胞膜近傍Ca2+が非対称に分布するか、
② インテグリンが非対称に活性化されると微小管が非対称にstabilizeされるか、である。
そのために超高倍率共焦点蛍光撮像システムを構築し、細胞膜近傍Ca2+の動態と軸索内微小管の分布を解析する。本研究の学術的意義は、従来の常識を覆す軸索ガイダンスメカニズムの提起にあり、電場の応用により神経再生へ向けた新技術を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the embryonic retina, an electric field (EF) exists and this EF converges on the future optic disc. Retinal ganglion cell axons are directed by the EF toward the optic disc (Yamashita, 2013). My previous study (18K06857) showed that integrin and the extracellular Ca2+ are crucial for electric axon guidance. The present study demonstrated that the extracellular Ca2+ is asymmetrically distributed on the surface of an axon in an EF. Since integrin activities are less inhibited by the extracellular Ca2+ on the cathodal side, the less inhibition of integrin leads to more stabilization of microtubules on the cathodal side. The asymmetric microtubule stabilization steers the axon toward the cathode as an axon turns to the direction of stabilized microtubules.
The present study proposes an integrin-mediated electric axon steering model, which involves directional Ca2+ movements and asymmetric microtubule stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜を含む中枢神経で最初に分化するニューロンは長距離にわたって伸長する軸索を出す。その誘導には『長距離化学誘引分子』が想定されたが、現在は否定された。網膜では神経節細胞が最初に分化し、その軸索は視神経乳頭へ誘導されるが、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究の学術的意義は、発生期の網膜内に存在し視神経乳頭へ収束する電場に神経節細胞の軸索が誘導され、その分子メカニズムを解明したことにある。電気的軸索誘導の最初の報告は1920年であるが、その分子メカニズムは不明であった。電気的軸索誘導の応用により、iPS細胞から分化させたニューロンの軸索を正しい方向へ誘導することが可能になる。