Development of novel approach for evaluating intracellular insulin granule behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiroyasu  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン / イメージング / 細胞骨格 / 細胞骨格系
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞から分泌されるインスリンは、生体において血糖を直接低下させる唯一のホルモンである。その分泌不全は糖尿病の成因の一つであり、この分泌機構の全貌の理解は社会的急務である。しかし、インスリン分泌の主要な調節過程のうち、インスリン分泌顆粒の動員過程は現時点で最も理解に乏しい。そこで本研究では、インスリン分泌顆粒の動きを高い精度で計測できる独自の手法を開拓することによって、インスリン分泌顆粒を動員するしくみの定量的解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobilization of intracellular insulin granules to the plasma membrane plays a crucial role in regulating insulin secretion. However, the regulatory mechanisms of this mobilization process have been poorly understood due to technical limitations. In this study, an approach for assessing insulin granule behavior based on single-molecule analysis of insulin granule membrane proteins labeled with Quantum dot fluorescent nanocrystals has been developed. This approach allows us to perform high precision analysis of insulin granule behavior. Pharmacological perturbations of cytoskeletal elements revealed that microtubule dynamics and F-actin positively and negatively regulate insulin granule behavior, respectively. Furthermore, chronic treatment with high concentrations of glucose and palmitate resulted in impaired insulin granule behavior and cytoskeletal architecture. Our approach thus provided detailed information regarding insulin granule behavior and its pathophysiological implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン分泌は生体における血糖制御の中核を担う重要な細胞機能であり、その機能の障害は糖尿病の発症に至る。日本人の糖尿病ではインスリン抵抗性の増悪に比べてインスリン分泌が極端に定値となることが知られており、インスリン分泌機構の全貌理解は社会的急務である。本研究は、インスリン分泌を調節する過程の主要な過程のうち、技術的制約から最も理解に乏しかったインスリン分泌顆粒の輸送について、定量的な知見を得るための新たな手法を開拓し、その制御様式や病態との関連について知見を得たものである。今後のさらなる計測により、インスリン分泌調節とその破綻に関する統合的理解と糖尿病の新規治療戦略の開拓が期待できる。