Role of CHP3 in heart failure induced by diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Soushi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50511531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野部 浩司  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30276612)
柴田 佳太  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50727328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCHP3 / 心筋細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / 心臓 / 骨格筋 / KOマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病はインスリンの作用不足により起こる疾患であり、様々な心疾患のリスクファクターとして知られている。カルシニューリンB様タンパク質3(CHP3)は、心筋細胞に多く発現しているが、その機能は不明である。新生仔ラット培養心筋細胞においてCHP3遺伝子をノックダウンさせたところ、インスリン非存在下で細胞が肥大化することが分かった。本研究では、糖尿病に伴う心肥大の発症とCHP3との関連性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CHP3 is one of the proteins with unknown function. Previously, CHP3 was found to regulate cardiomyocyte volume via insulin signaling. In this study, we aimed to determine the effects of CHP3 on the formation of cardiac hypertrophy in obesity and type 2 diabetes mellitus. CHP3-deficient mice were found to gain weight and heart weight with aging. In addition, CHP3-deficient mice at 48 weeks of age had increased blood glucose levels after glucose loading compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, rectus femoris and soleus muscle weights were reduced, and muscle strength was also decreased. Thus, it was suggested that CHP3 deficiency causes abnormal glucose metabolism via skeletal muscle loss, resulting in cardiac hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高インスリン血症による心肥大の発症を抑制する方法は確立されていない。本研究ではCHP3の機能を明らかにすることで、肥満や糖尿病由来の心肥大を抑制する方法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。