Mechanisms of triggered activity in lethal arrhythmias: in silico study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Kunichika  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70353331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 康孝  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00267725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生理学 / 不整脈 / 細胞・組織 / 生物物理 / フィジオーム / 生体シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
心室性不整脈は、心臓突然死の主要な要因である。この危険な不整脈の発生予測を可能にするには、発生機序を明らかにし、突然死の危険度を評価する方法が必要となる。本研究では、心筋細胞ユニットを電気的に結合した心室組織モデルを構築し、電気的興奮波が伝播する様子をコンピュータシミュレーションで再現することで、不整脈の発生機序を明らかにする。同時に、不整脈発生時の心電図を計算し、不整脈発生が無い時の心電図との違いを定量化することで、突然死の発症リスクを定量的に予測するための理論的基盤をつくる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early afterdepolarization (EAD), a repolarization abnormality of the action potential in ventricular myocytes, has been considered a trigger for lethal arrhythmias. Our purpose of this study was to clarify mechanisms of triggered activity formation, which is referred to as the phenomena that trigger ventricular arrhythmia onsets, and our goal was to establish a novel methodology based on the theoretical mechanisms to prevent sudden death. In the present study, we have shown that the triggered activity was created by forming local regions maintained at high potentials derived from the chained occurrence of EADs within the ventricle, and the specific shapes of the local region boundary. Furthermore, we found that the triggered activity has a directionality by stimulating the tissue from multiple directions and examining the dynamics of the excitation propagation. Our findings offer insights into a deeper understanding of the triggered activity for arrhythmia prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死の主要因である心室性不整脈(心室頻拍・心室細動)をもたらすきっかけとなる撃発活動が形成される電気生理学的メカニズムが明確になった。そして本研究で明らかとなった撃発活動の発生機序に基づいて、致死性不整脈発生の新たな予測法や予防法といった方法論の確立へと発展することが期待される。