Novel physiological function of heart in neonatal hypoglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2023)
Shinshu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi Hiroyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (30819082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋細胞 / アドレナリン / 糖代謝 / 乳酸 / 心臓 / カテコラミン / 新生児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生下直後の心臓の心筋細胞における糖代謝経路の制御機構と、低血糖ストレス応答での役割を明らかにすることを目指すものである。新生児は生下後、母乳による栄養補給が始まるまで低血糖になりやすい。最近申請者は、生下直後の心筋細胞ではグリコーゲン分解-解糖系-乳酸産生の亢進が起こることを発見した。その際に、細胞外の乳酸濃度も有意に上昇しており、心臓が自身のグリコーゲンを分解してエネルギー基質を得るとともに、他臓器にエネルギー基質として乳酸を供給している可能性が示された。本研究では、この系が生下直後の低血糖ストレス応答機構として機能している可能性を検証し、その分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammals are susceptible to hypoglycemia during the transition from placental to pulmonary circulation. Adrenaline is known to promote hepatic gluconeogenesis in response to hypoglycemic stress. Recently, we found that adrenergic stimulation rapidly promoted glycolysis and lactate secretion in neonatal mouse ventricular cardiomyocytes without apparent changes in mitochondrial oxygen consumption. This effect was attributed to the induction of glycogenolysis. Pharmacological inhibition of the cAMP-PKA pathway, which is a major downstream signaling pathway of the adrenergic receptor, did not suppress the adrenergic enhancement of glycolysis, suggesting that adrenergic stimulation promotes cardiac glycolysis via a cAMP-PKA-independent pathway. Taken together, these data suggest a novel function of the mammalian heart in the hypoglycemic response through adrenergic signaling during developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年乳酸は、エネルギー源だけではなく、細胞間シグナル分子として機能することが明らかになっている。このことは、心室筋細胞から分泌された乳酸が、自身や周辺細胞の表現型を調節している可能性がある。本研究で得られた知見は、発生・発達段階における乳酸を介した細胞間機能調節メカニズムに関する重要なものであり、発達期の環境が将来の健康状態に及ぼす影響(DOHaD)のメカニズムの理解に貢献できる。また、アドレナリンの糖代謝亢進作用は、従来のcAMP-PKA経路とは別の経路を介していることが示唆されることから、新生児低血糖などの小児代謝系疾患に対する新たな治療標的の発見につながることが期待される。