| Project/Area Number |
21K06782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG YING 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (10711260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸 博子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
森田 知佳 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70763796)
小林 誠 山口大学, 医学部, 教授(特命) (80225515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血管病 / 異常収縮 / Paxillin / Fyn / 血管攣縮 / paxillin / チロシンリン酸化 / abnormal contraction / tyrosine phosphorylation / SPC |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血管平滑筋の異常収縮である血管攣縮は、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞などの急性発症で重篤な血管病を引き起こし、突然死の主因であり、根本的な治療法が見つかっていない。申請者は新規分子創薬標的探索のため、血管攣縮のシグナル『スフィンゴシルホスホリルコリン(SPC)→Fyn→Rhoキナーゼ(ROK)』経路中、プルダウンアッセイと質量分析計によりFyn下流の新規分子paxillinを発見した。しかし、paxillinが血管攣縮を制御するメカニズムについては不明である。本研究により新規血管攣縮制御機構が解明され、全く新しい治療法開発の基盤となる事が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vasospasm, which is abnormal contraction of vascular smooth muscle, causes acute and serious vascular diseases such as myocardial infarction and cerebral infarction, and is the main cause of sudden death, for which no fundamental treatment has been found. In this study, we focused on whether paxillin is phosphorylated by the activated Fyn during stimulation of abnormal contractions, and which tyrosine site of paxillin is phosphorylated by the activated Fyn. Furthermore, we verified the role of the identified tyrosine phosphorylation site of paxillin in vasospasm at the cellular level. This research will elucidate a new vasospasm control mechanism and is expected to serve as the basis for the development of completely new treatments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、PaxillinのTyr31のリン酸化はSPCによる血管平滑筋の異常収縮を制御する可能性が高いと示唆された。本研究により新規血管攣縮制御機構が解明され、全く新しい治療法開発の基盤となる事が期待できる。