Gut-kidney axis: Microbiota and bacterial-derived metabolites affect chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Torisu Takehiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30453228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥巣 久美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20448434)
梅野 淳嗣  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70621704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 慢性腎臓病 / メタゲノム / CKD / 腎移植 / 腸腎連関 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病において、腸内細菌叢から産生される尿毒素が病態に大きくかかわるが、過去の腸内細菌叢と全身疾患の報告は便中細菌を解析しており、実際の小腸粘膜内の細菌とその代謝産物を調べた報告はほとんどない。我々の予備実験では便と小腸の細菌叢は大きく異なり、特にアミノ酸代謝に関わる細菌叢が異なるという知見を得た。本研究では小腸検体を解析し、腸内細菌叢と小腸内の腸内細菌による代謝産物を同定する。慢性腎臓病患者のステージや病期進行に関与する腸内細菌とその代謝産物を絞り込み、腸管や全身へ影響を解析する。また慢性腎臓病モデルマウスを用いて腸内細菌や代謝産物の制御による治療の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the intestinal microbiota involved in chronic kidney disease? We analyzed the microbiota in the duodenum, which is important absorption in digestive tract. The results showed that the diversity of microbiota was reduced in chronic kidney disease patients. The microbiota involved in the metabolism of uremic toxins was increased, indicating that microbiota is involved in uremia in chronic kidney disease. Futhoermore, kidney transplant recipients were found to be more developed gastroduodenal ulcer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢が慢性腎臓病による症状に関わっていることを示した。腸内細菌叢の制御により尿毒症の緩和や慢性腎臓病の進展が予防できるかもしれない。一般的に腸内細菌が様々な臓器に影響を与えていることが知られているが機序はよく分かっていない。今回の研究は代謝物を介して影響していることを示しており、ほかの臓器でも代謝物に着目した検討が有用であることを示唆している。