Detection of molecular configuration of ion channel complexes in vivo and elucidation of their physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 複合体 / 修飾サブユニット / カリウムチャネル / QT延長症候群 / 電位センサー / ゼブラフィッシュ / 電気生理学 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / KCNQ1チャネル / 心臓 / 電位センサードメイン / KCNE / HCN4チャネル / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
イオンチャネルの多くは、複数種類のサブユニットからなる複合体を構成し、機能を獲得することが知られている。しかしその知見の多くは、主に強制発現系を用いた研究の成果によるものであり、実際の生体内でどのような複合体を構成しているかについては不明な点が多い。本研究は、特に電位依存性K+チャネルKCNQ1とその修飾サブユニットKCNEに注目し、生体における複合体構成ならびに生理機能を明らかにすることが目的である。KCNQ1チャネルを制御する各種KCNEをゼブラフィッシュの心臓に発現させ、生体内での複合体構成を調べたうえで、心臓の生理機能がKCNEの発現によってどのように調節されるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, KCNQ1 channels form complexes with auxiliary subunits called KCNEs that significantly alter their function. In this study, we found that KCNE3, which is expressed in some epithelial cells, and KCNE1, which is mainly expressed in the heart, interact with the S1 segment of the KCNQ1 channel, which is important for modifying channel function. We also found that the newly identified KCNE6 gene is widely distributed in non-eutherian vertebrates and, like KCNE1, is expressed in the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KCNQ1は心臓ではQT延長症候群や難聴の原因遺伝子であり、ヒトの生理学に非常に重要である。今回の成果により、KCNQ1がKCNE1やKCNE3の結合によりどのように機能修飾されるかを、構造情報を基に明らかにしたことで、KCNQ1の変異によりどのようにQT延長症候群などの疾患が引き起こされるかを理解する手がかりになりうる。またヒトでは機能していないKCNE6ではあるが、KCNE1、KCNE3の機能修飾メカニズムを明らかにする手がかりとなる可能性があるため、その学術的意義は大きい。