The role of the YAP/HIF-1a complex in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Toshihide  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20552334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / YAP / ミュラー細胞 / 高血糖 / YAPシグナリング / メチルグリオキサール / YAP/HIPPOシグナリング / 網膜 / グリア細胞 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病三大合併症の一つである糖尿病網膜症の発症には、網膜血流障害に起因する過剰な血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)の産生と高血糖による糖代謝異常が深く関わっている。しかしながら、これらの病態生理は未だ十分に解明されておらず、新しい治療法の開発の足枷になっている。本研究では、糖尿病網膜症の病態形成において、Yes-associated protein (YAP)とHypoxia inducible factor 1α (HIF-1α)の相互作用が、VEGFの産生と糖代謝異常にどのような影響を与えるか明らかにする。本研究より、新しい糖尿病網膜症治療のヒントが得られる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YAP, a transcriptional coactivator, is essential for cell survival and energy metabolism. In this study, we investigated the activation of YAP and the effect of the interaction between YAP and HIF-1α on the expression level of GLUT1 in the retina of diabetic model rats. We found that YAP in Muller cells is activated in the retinas of streptozotocin-induced diabetic model rats and rats with methylglyoxal intravitreal injection, which is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetes. However, there were no observed changes in the expression levels of HIF-1α and GLUT1 in the retinas of these rats. These results suggest that, while YAP in Muller cells is activated in the diabetic retina, it does not affect the expression of GLUT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は糖尿病三大合併症の一つであり、本国における成人の失明原因の第2位である。しかしながら、その病態形成に関わる機序は十分に解明されていない。YAPは、細胞の生存やエネルギー代謝を制御する重要な転写共役因子であるが、網膜神経変性疾患における役割は明らかにされていない。本研究は、糖尿病モデルラットのミュラー細胞においてYAPが顕著に活性化することを見出した。このことは、糖尿病網膜症を含む網膜神経変性疾患の病態解明に寄与するものと考えられる。