Exploring physiological functions of hippocampal LTD using the PhotonSABER, a photo-activated synaptic plasticity control tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20442535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / シナプス可塑性 / LTD / 光遺伝学 / 長期抑制(LTD) / スライスパッチ / 行動試験
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶や学習などの脳機能の基盤とされる長期増強(LTP)や長期抑圧(LTD)といったシナプス可塑性は、これまでの精力的な研究により分子や細胞レベルでの基本的なメカニズムが確立されてきたが、シナプス可塑性と個体レベルでの記憶や学習との直接の因果関係については不明な点も多い。本研究では、最近、申請者の所属する慶應義塾大学・柚崎研究室で開発された、光刺激によりLTDを阻害するツール”PhotonSABER”を利用し、空間記憶・学習に関わる海馬を研究対象とし、この部位で観察されるLTDと直接的な因果関係を示す個体レベルでの生理機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research plan utilises a photo-activated LTD inhibition tool (PhotonSABER, hereafter "PS") developed in the Yuzaki Laboratory at Keio University to elucidate the functions at the behavioural level that are causally related to long-term depression (LTD) in the hippocampus, which is involved in spatial memory and learning. We were able to generate the necessary tools for this research plan, knock-in mice expressing PS in excitatory neurons in the forebrain, and AAV vectors capable of whole-brain expression of PS by intravenous administration. But we could not be established the experimental condition that PS inhibit the LTD of hippocampal CA3-CA1 synapses, because we were unable to solve the problem of phototoxicity in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じて、光刺激による原因不明の毒性のためPhotonSABERの活性化に十分な強度の刺激を行えなえず、ex vivoのスライスレベルでの実験条件の確立が大きく停滞してしまい、その後のLTDの生理機能の解明に必要な行動実験に繋げることができなかった。しかしながら、ノックインマウスやAAVベクター等のツールの作製は完了しており、今後もこれらを利用し、他の脳部位、例えば扁桃体を標的として恐怖条件付けの行動実験をモデルとしてLTDと直接的な因果関係のある生理機能の解明に繋げたい。