Metabolic remodeling in dysfunction of the cardiac conduction system: a role of miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shu  東海大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30646956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓電気生理学 / 病態生理学 / 細胞内代謝 / 心臓刺激伝導系 / 非コードRNA / 細胞内エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
マラソン選手など持久運動のアスリートにみられる安静時に心拍数が低い状態(徐脈)の分子メカニズムを解明するために、私たちの最近の独自データから予想されている心臓ペースメーカ組織・洞房結節組織に特有のエネルギー代謝様式が、運動による徐脈発生にどのように関与しているのかを、個体、組織、細胞、分子の多角的解析によって明らかにする。また、運動によって変化する代謝様式を改善することで徐脈を予防できるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous RNA-seq analysis demonstrated that there is a typical energy metabolism in the cardiac conduction system. We further aimed to unveil the basis of the energy metabolism utilized to generate heart rate in healthy and diseased hearts and its correlation to miRNAs. Tissue electrophysiological testing revealed that the pacemaker tissue predominantly depends on oxidative phosphorylation but also relies on glycolysis. An imaging analysis illustrated that mitochondrial morphology in the pacemaker tissue appears disorganized and immature compared to that in atrial and ventricular myocytes. In addition, miRNA profiling in the pacemaker tissue found that some miRNAs expressed pacemaker-specifically, indicating physiological roles including energy metabolism of miRNAs in the pacemaker tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洞房結節を構成するペースメーカ細胞は、心筋細胞の一種でありながら収縮のための作業心筋細胞とは異なる細胞形態、電気生理学的機能ならびに遺伝子発現パターンを有し、さらに本研究から洞房結節に特有のエネルギー代謝様式が存在することが示唆された。したがって本成果は、ペースメーカ機能の基盤となる代謝基質解明の基礎データとなる点で学術的意義があり、今後、病態時のエネルギー代謝変化を明らかにすることで、洞房結節に特有の分子機構を標的とした、作業心筋に副作用のない安全かつ新しい視点からの治療法開発につながる社会的意義を有する。