Project/Area Number |
21K06791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道原 明宏 福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10309635)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / 核内受容体 / 発現制御 / アゴニスト / レチノイン酸受容体関連オーファン受容体 / トランスクリプトーム / コレステロール / 天然化合物 / RORα |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈硬化の薬物治療において、脂質降下薬が臨床現場で応用されている。しかし、これら薬剤は脂質降下作用により予防には効果的であるが、すでに蓄積された脂質を除去する効果は十分でなく、新たな治療薬の開発が必要である。本研究では、動脈硬化抑制に関わるRORα核内受容体の制御ネットワークの全容を明らかにするとともに、その制御系の活性化に対するRORαアゴニストの効果についても評価することで、動脈硬化治療を目指した標的分子の同定および動脈硬化に対する効果的な治療薬の開発を目的とする。それにより、動脈硬化の原因となる組織中の蓄積脂質を除去する新たな治療戦略の基盤構築が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the target genes of the RORα nuclear receptor that suppresses atherosclerosis and analyzed the activation methods of these genes. First, RORα gene-deficient cells were generated by the CRISPR-Cas9 system. Next, target genes of RORα were identified by gene expression and in vitro binding ability analysis. In addition, expression of its target genes was induced by synthetic agonists that activate RORα. Further research is expected to lead to therapeutic applications of RORα agonists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈硬化の薬物治療において脂質降下薬が臨床応用されている。しかし、すでに細胞内に蓄積された脂質の除去効果は十分でなく、新たな治療薬の開発が必要である。核内受容体はリガンドにより活性制御が可能であることから、創薬の重要な標的分子として注目されている。本研究では、動脈硬化抑制に作用するRORα核内受容体について、その標的遺伝子を同定し、その制御系をRORαアゴニストにより活性化することで細胞内の蓄積脂質の除去作用が示された。今後、RORα制御系とその活性化様式をより詳細に解析することで、創薬への発展を目指す。