Development of a remedy for ischemic necrosis using cell volume regulation ability created from intermolecular cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomohiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞容積調節 / TRPM7 / LRRC8 / VSOR
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性疾患は、世界で最も大きな死因の一つである。虚血性傷害は、壊死に陥った組織を回復させることは極めて困難であるため、壊死を未然に抑えるための治療法が求められている。虚血誘発性細胞死は、虚血後に急速な細胞膨大が続き、最終的に壊死となる。その
ため壊死を防ぐためには、細胞膨大させる機構を知る必要性が高まった。細胞膨大に働くイオンチャネルは、最近の研究結果によりTRPが分子実体であることが分かり、より詳細な解析が可能である。今回の研究では、①細胞膨大過程で働くカチオン流入抑制、②膨大した細胞を元の容積へ戻す機構の開発により虚血誘発性細胞膨大壊死からの救済することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to investigate the role of two proteins, namely TRPM7 and VSOR, in the cell volume regulation mechanism. TRPM7 protein has the ability to sense mechanical stimulation, while VSOR protein is an anion channel that helps cells to recover their original size. The study found that these two proteins work together to suppress cell swelling and allow cells to return to their original volume. They achieve this through a physical interaction between TRPM7 and the VSOR core molecule LRRC8A during cell swelling. Additionally, the functional coupling of TRPM7-VSOR was revealed through the measurement of two types of ion channels that work together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は、からだを作る最小単位として、その大きさが変化しても元の大きさに戻る仕組みを備えている。しかし、種々の病理的条件下でこの調節機能を失うと、細胞は死滅し、そのことが原因で病気となる。細胞の大きさを調節するメカニズムを理解することは、細胞の生死の制御を行うことにつながるため、がん細胞の治療法開発などへの応用が期待される。この研究成果は、細胞の生存メカニズムの解明に貢献し、将来的にはさまざまな病気の治療法の革新に寄与する可能性がある。