The distal C-tail of THIK channel regulates the channel gating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Michihiro  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 准教授 (30276472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTHIK channel / Unnatural amino acid / mechanism / イオンチャネル / THIK-1 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 電気生理学 / カリウムチャネル / K2P / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ゲーティング / THIKチャネル / 光クロスリンク反応 / 光クロスリンク
Outline of Research at the Start
イオンチャネルの開閉を担うゲートの制御により、多様な細胞応答が引き起こされる。
我々は、カリウムチャネルの一種であるTHIKチャネルの機能が、Gq共役型受容体により制御されること、この制御にチャネルの遠位C末端領域が関与する可能性を見出している。THIKチャネルのC末端領域による制御機構は、細胞死との関連も報告されているため、その分子基盤の解明は重要な意味を持つ。本研究では、光クロスリンクアミノ酸をTHIKチャネルの任意の部位に導入し、光クロスリンク反応を利用するこで、Gq共役型受容体によるTHIKチャネル制御機構の分子基盤を明らかにするともに、その機構の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-pore domain K+ (K2P) channel, THIK-1, has been reported to play important roles in microglia and macrophage and the channel conductance is regulated by C-terminal tail. We investigated the effects of distal C-tail on the channel activity, by introducing an unnatural cross-linking amino acid, 4 amido-phenylalanine (AzF), into residues at the distal C-tail and found that L398AzF mutant was significantly potentiated upon the UV-exposure. As the inner helices of K2P are thought to serve as a regulatory domain, we further investigated the effect of the C-tail on the conformation of the inner helices. The incorporation of AzF into the residues located at the inner helices made the mutants to respond to the UV-exposure, while the additional L398A mutation changed the extent and/or direction of the responses. These results show that Leu398 at the distal C-tail of THIK-1 is involved in the regulatory mechanism of the channel activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、THIK-1チャネルの遠位末端領域がゲーティングを担う膜貫通部位の構造に影響を与えることが明らかとなり、この成果はイオンチャネル制御機構の解明に寄与するものと思われる。THIK-1チャネルは、免疫細胞の機能に重要な役割を持つこと、アルツハイマー病において発現量が増加することが報告されている。Gタンパク質共役型受容体による機能制御に加え、C末端領域がゲーティングに影響を与えるという知見は、免疫細胞におけるTHIK-1の役割を理解するのに貢献するものと考えられる。