Elucidation of the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia target for KATP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Shigeki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70374949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー病周辺症状 / AD病態発症機序の解明 / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / 攻撃性行動 / 周辺症状 / 新規MOA / KATPチャネル / 行動障害
Outline of Research at the Start
AD患者の特徴として、発症初期には中核症状(認知機能障害)ならびに発症後期には周辺症状(うつ症状・不安症状・攻撃性症状などの精神機能障害)の出現が報告されている。本プロジェクトでは、AD周辺症状の病態発症機序の解明を目指し、ADモデルマウス(APP-KIマウス)ならびにKATP(Kir6.1/Kir6.2)チャネル欠損マウスを用いて、1) APP-KIマウスにおける攻撃性症状の亢進、2) Kir6.1/Kir6.2チャネル欠損マウスにおける攻撃性症状の亢進、3) Kir6.1チャネル欠損マウスにおけるうつ症状の亢進、の各課題を克服し、AD新規治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we elucidated the mechanism of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in order to establish a novel MoA (mode of action) treatment that targets for BPSD of Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this project, we aim to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of BPSD used by both AD model mice (APP-KI mice) and KATP (Kir6.1/Kir6.2) channel-deficient mice. 1) increased aggressive behaviors in APP-KI mice; 2) increased aggressive behaviors in Kir6.1/Kir6.2 channel-deficient mice, and 3) increased depressive-like behaviors in Kir6.1 channel-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD新規治療戦略の構築のためには、1) AD病態発症機序の解明、2) 新規MOAによる治療法の確立、の両面からのアプローチが必要である。一方、本プロジェクトの目的は「AD脳糖尿病仮説」の実証を目指したKATP(Kir6.1/Kir6.2)チャネルを標的としたAD周辺症状に関する病態発症機序の解明であり、本プロジェクトにより新規MOAによるAD治療法の確立を目指す。本研究で実施するAPP-KIマウスならびにKATPチャネル欠損マウスの「AD脳糖尿病仮説」を標的とした行動表現型解析(AD周辺症状の病態発症機序の解明)は学術的独自性と創造性が極めて高い研究課題である。