Fundamental research for the application of a novel kappa opioid receptor agonist for medical treatment of pain relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagumo Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (00459661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規オピオイド鎮痛薬 / κオピオイド受容体作動薬 / 疼痛緩和 / オピオイド / 難治性疼痛緩和 / バイアスリガンド
Outline of Research at the Start
オピオイド医療は、依然として残るモルヒネ抵抗性疼痛の対応や欧米のオピオイドクライシス問題などを背景に、有効的で副作用リスクの低い安全なオピオイド鎮痛薬の登場を切望している。本研究では、合理的独自設計により世界で初めて鎮静作用および精神作用を分離した新規κオピオイド受容体(KOR)作動薬YNT-1612を用い、鎮静作用に影響されないKORの本質的な鎮痛能がモルヒネ抵抗性疼痛やがん性疼痛に有効かつ安全であるか詳細に解析する。また、副作用の分離機構を分子薬理学的に解析し、EBM医療に向けた鎮痛薬としてのKOR作動薬臨床適用の体現と、副作用分離に向けた創薬開発の情報基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether a novel kappa opioid receptor (KOR) agonist, rationally designed to distinguish between its analgesic dose and the dose that induces side effects (sedation and drug aversion), is both effective and safe for pain management. The compound demonstrated analgesic effects against hyperalgesia, including cancer pain, and within its analgesic dose range, it did not induce sedative or aversive effects. Furthermore, in chronic treatment study, the development of tolerance to present compound-induced analgesic effects was weaker than that of other KOR agonist and morphine. Additionally, it is found that the combination of present KOR agonist and mu-opioid agonist morphine has additive or synergic analgesic effects. These results indicate a potential basis for the acquisition of preclinical proof-of-concept as the first KOR agonist to develop a clinically applicable analgesic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床使用されるオピオイド鎮痛薬は、ほとんどがμオピオイド受容体作動薬であり、吐き気や便秘、傾眠や呼吸抑制などの副作用の他、疼痛下ではほとんど問題とならないが、非疼痛下では強い依存性を示すことが問題となっている。特に、欧米では依存性が深刻な社会問題となっている。従って、本化合物の様な薬物依存性や嫌悪性といった精神作用を示さない新規のオピオイド化合物は、社会的薬物依存問題への歯止めになる可能性があり、さらに鎮痛薬としては、鎮静作用などの副作用に対する安全性が高い化合物として、医師の処方ならびに患者の服用を見込める可能性がある。