Significance of ketone body metabolic shift in diabetes and long-term prognosis prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (30506887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋坂 章博  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80420206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害薬 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / 心血管イベントリスク / 糖尿病 / メタボローム / 炎症 / 代謝 / ケトン体
Outline of Research at the Start
生涯疾患である糖尿病の長期予後改善のため、特に心血管イベントリスク(CVR)の総合的予測を目指し、疾患時間軸に基づいてリスクを分析する疾患数理モデルの構築と精密予測に寄与する新規バイオマーカーの創出に取り組む。モデル構築には被験者個別の公開臨床試験情報を活用し、短期間のバイオマーカー情報から全病期の長期推移を予測する独自技術を用いる。さらにCVRに寄与する新規バイオマーカーとしてSGLT2阻害薬の臓器保護作用で見いだされたケトン体代謝の有用性を探る。最終的に疾患数理モデルのパラメータにケトン体情報を追加することで精密予測への寄与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to predict overall cardiovascular event risk (CVR) in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), utilizing individual subject information from the ACCORD study conducted in T2DM to individually estimate disease time for all disease stages. The increased risk of all-cause mortality based on estimated disease time was expected to be a scientifically valid prediction. The correlation between metabolic shifts and tissue inflammation suggested by the cardioprotective effects of SGLT2 inhibitors was also examined, especially assuming epicardial fat; SGLT2 inhibitors showed anti-inflammatory effects, and some amino acid and sugar metabolic pathways were altered in conjunction with inflammation and treatment. In the future, we aim to add biomarker information explored by metabolic shift to the parameters of the disease mathematical model for precise prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病の真のリスクは合併症の予防であり、特に生命に関わる心血管イベントリスク(CVR)の増加を避けることが肝要となる。本研究はCVRの精密かつ定量的な予測に向き合い、病態発症からの疾患時間の推定とその予測に将来資する新規バイオマーカーとしてSGLT2阻害薬で着目されている代謝シフトの関与に挑んだ。今後とも継続的な調査によって予測の精度を高め、また代謝シフトの側面から病態の合理的な理解を進めることができれば、糖尿病および心筋梗塞や心不全などの疾患領域に対しても、個々の患者に適した治療選択や予後予測に貢献できると考える。