Neuroprotective mechanisms mediated by PKC phosphorylation in spinocerebellar degeneration and their application to novel therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Toshihiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (30595765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 健彦  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 教授 (80346254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPKC / SCA / 脊髄小脳変性症 / リン酸化 / VCP / PLEKHG4 / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / リン酸化プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄小脳変性症(SCA)は小脳プルキンエ細胞変性を起こす疾患である。
SCA1, 2, 14のモデル動物やヒトの小脳においてPKCのリン酸化が亢進し、このことが小脳プルキンエ細胞保護作用を持つことが近年示唆されている。
そこで、このPKCリン酸化の基質を網羅的リン酸化プロテオームを用いて同定し、その下流シグナルを解析する。同定したPKCリン酸化シグナルを標的としたSCAに共通して適用できる治療法開発へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports suggest that increased PKC activity is a common neuroprotective mechanism in cerebellar Purkinje cells in SCA.
In the present study, we identified VCP and PLEKHG4 as PKC substrates in cerebellar Purkinje cells, with PKC phosphorylation sites at Ser770 and Ser27, Ser677 respectively.
The interaction of PLEKHG4 phosphorylation mutants with RAC1 and CDC42 was analysed and phosphorylation was critical for the interaction, suggesting that PLEKHG4 S27 and S677 phosphorylation exerts cerebellar Purkinje cell protection via RAC1 and CDC42 function. In contrast, no data were obtained on the involvement of VCP S770 phosphorylation in cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳プルキンエ細胞にPLEKHG4, VCPともに発現するので、小脳プルキンエ細胞保護作用のあるPKC活性化の基質が解明された。また、PLEKHG4については、RAC1/CDC42との結合がリン酸化で調整されることが解明された。
これらのことは小脳プルキンエ細胞でのPKCリン酸化シグナルの一端が解明されたことになり、SCAの病態解明、治療法開発に資するものである。