P2Y2 receptor mediates inflammatory function of TLR4-activated phagocytic microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hide Izumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (20253073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / 炎症 / 貪食 / P2Y2受容体 / ATP / リポポリサッカライド / TLR4 / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / LPS / 死細胞貪食 / トル様受容体4 / P2受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年急増する神経変性疾患や脳梗塞、自閉症などの発達障害など、ほとんどすべての神経疾患の基盤に炎症と活性化ミクログリアが存在する。ミクログリアは死細胞除去により恒常性維持に働くが、過剰に活性化されると生存可能なニューロンまで貪食により傷害する。これまでに初代ミクログリアの約2割に特に高い貪食能を持つサブセットが存在し、その機能発現にトル様受容体(TLR)とATP/UTP受容体P2Y2が重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。本研究では、炎症から高貪食能を獲得する仕組みをTLR→P2Y2→AXL貪食受容体のシグナル制御に焦点を当て解明する。さらに炎症とミクログリアが関わる神経疾患の治療方策を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain microglia play a protective role, whereas inflammatory activated microglia can perform excessive phagocytosis, leading to neuronal death. Live imaging showed that a TLR4 ligand lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced rapid death in primary rat microglia, and surviving microglia actively removed the dying cells. The P2Y2 receptor (P2Y2R) antagonists, suramin and AR-C118925, inhibited dying cell removal more potently for LPS-stimulated microglia than for nonstimulated microglia. P2Y2R antagonists also suppressed LPS-induced death, but not spontaneous death. LPS stimulation elicited the redistribution of the P2Y2R on the plasma membrane. LPS also activated ERK1/2 and AKT signaling in a P2Y2R-dependent manner. Mitochondria activity was markedly elevated in LPS-stimulated microglia, possibly contributing to ATP release into extracellular space to activate P2Y2R. Thus, the P2Y2 receptor may play an essential role in various inflammatory responses of TLR4-activated microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化に伴いアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患、脳梗塞などの脳血管障害などの増加が大きな社会問題として懸念されている。これらの病態には共通して過剰に活性化された炎症性ミクログリアが関与する。ミクログリアは異物や死細胞を貪食して神経保護に働く一方、炎症時には傷害性の高い炎症性サイトカインを放出するとともに弱った神経細胞も過剰に貪食し神経障害を引き起こす。本成果はこれまで不明であった炎症性ミクログリアの活性化のメカニズムを明らかにするものであり、学術的意義は大きい。また、炎症性ミクログリアの関わる疾患の治療標的の開発にも繋がることから社会的にも意義のあるものと考えられる。