New therapeutic strategies for diastolic heart failure using extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwata Kazumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60305571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 みさき  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80533926)
天ヶ瀬 紀久子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60278447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心線維化 / 細胞外マトリクス / NADPH oxidase / 細胞外マトリックス / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 拡張機能不全型心不全 / NADPH オキシダーゼ / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の約50%を占める「拡張機能不全型」心不全は、有効な治療法がないため予後が不良である。拡張機能不全の主因は過剰な心線維化であり、筋線維芽細胞の活性を制御する新しい治療法の登場が待たれる。一方で心傷害部位の線維化組織による置換は心臓破裂を防ぎ、心臓保護に重要な役割を果たしている。
最近、申請者は心筋細胞で産生される数種の細胞外マトリックス (ECM)が「筋線維芽細胞の活性を抑制」することを見出した。本申請研究では「新たな線維化抑制因子としてのECM」による心傷害後の心臓保護と過剰な筋線維芽細胞の活性化抑制の両立を目指し、「拡張機能不全型」心不全の新たな予防および治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we investigated the mechanism of cardiac fibrosis mediated by NOX1/NADPH oxidase (NOX1). NOX1 exacerbates cell injury induced by antitumor drugs and inhibits the production of cardiac fibroblast inhibitory factors in H9c2 cells, a rat cardiomyoblast cell line. The increased proliferation of cardiac fibroblasts induced by transforming growth factor-β or fetal bovine serum was significantly suppressed when cardiac fibroblasts were exposed to homogenates from Nox1-disrupted H9c2 cells, but not from wild-type cells. In Nox1-disrupted H9c2 cells, the expression of Podn-B, one of the splice variants of Podocan, an extracellular matrix molecule, was up-regulated. The suppressed proliferation was significantly restored when the homogenates from Podn-B-disrupted H9c2 cells were exposed to cardiac fibroblasts. In addition, cardiac diastolic dysfunction and cardiac hypertrophy were significantly improved in NOX1-deficient mice in an HFpEF model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では左室駆出率の保持された心不全 (Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction: HFpEF) が心不全患者の50%以上を占めるものの、予後を改善する治療法がない現状である。HFpEFの主因は心筋細胞の肥大と線維化による拡張不全であることから、本研究ではHFpEFの新しい治療法の開発に向け、心臓の線維化を抑制する新しい分子の同定とその作用機構について検討を行った。