Molecular Mechanisms of Potassium Channel Facilitation by Blockers and its Impact on Arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Kazuharu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40452437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 薬物 / 不整脈 / 薬理学 / 心臓電気生理学 / 構造生物学 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 創薬 / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 構造モデル / 電気生理学 / 心臓 / カリウムチャネル / 遮断薬
Outline of Research at the Start
心室不整脈誘発の副作用リスクのある薬剤が、心室筋細胞の活動電位後の再分極を担う電位依存性カリウムチャネルのhERGチャネルを遮断することが知られている。しかしその作用の詳細や不整脈との関連は十分理解されていない。本研究の目的は、薬物-hERGチャネル相互作用の分子機構を理解し、薬物のhERGチャネル遮断活性に起因する不整脈誘発機構をより正しく理解することである。そのために、実験と理論の両面から解析を行う。この研究は、薬物によるイオンチャネル機能制御の理解を深め、hERG遮断薬の不整脈誘発リスクを再評価し、医薬品開発にも貢献する成果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major cause of drug-induced arrhythmias is drug-induced blockade of voltage-gated potassium channels (hERG channels) in cardiomyocytes. In recent years, it has become known that many drugs known as hERG blockers not only block the channels but also facilitate their voltage-dependent activation. In the present study, we have advanced our understanding of the molecular mechanisms blocking agents that facilitate hERG channel activation. We also developed a pipeline to quantitatively predict the effects of drugs on hERG channels based on their structures and to assess how they affect ventricular myocyte and cardiac tissue function and risk of arrhythmogenesis. The results of this study may lead to the development of methods to predict and avoid drug-induced arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位依存性カリウムチャネルの一種であるhERGチャネルは、様々な薬物によって遮断され、QT延長症候群の原因となる。この機構は、長年、世界的な研究テーマである。本研究は、活性化を促進する作用を併せ持つ遮断薬に着目し、薬物によるhERGチャネル機能制御の分子機構を明らかにした。この成果は、分子薬理学領域の未解明な問題を解決し、学術的な意義があった。さらに、本研究の成果は、疾患の治療薬の開発段階で必要な心毒性の予測・評価・回避に関して示唆を与え社会的な意義もあった。