Role of pericytes in alpha-synuclein accumulation in traumatic brain injury mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takata Fuyuko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70412575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩尾 卓朗  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30846374)
道具 伸也  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60399186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリサイト / 頭部外傷 / パーキンソン病 / alpha-synuclein / 加齢 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
αシヌクレインの蓄積・凝集はパーキンソン病の特徴的病理所見であるが、αシヌクレイン増加・凝集から発症に至る機構の詳細は未だ不明である。本研究では、パーキンソン病発症の危険因子である頭部外傷および加齢に着眼し、「脳微小血管に存在し血液脳関門構成細胞である脳ペリサイトの健常型から病変型への変換が、αシヌクレインの脳内蓄積を惹き起こし、血液脳関門障害・グリア細胞活性化・神経障害へと導くことにより、孤発性パーキンソン病を発症・進展させる」と仮説し、未だ根治薬が存在しないパーキンソン病の病態解明に挑み、その治療法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traumatic brain injury (TBI) produces the secondary damages including Parkinson’s disease (PD). However, it’s unclear the mechanisms by which TBI induces the α-synuclein (αsyn) accumulation in the brain, a responsible factor of the pathology of PD. Our data showed that αsyn expressions were increased in brain of TBI mice. Pericytes in TBI mice and aged pericytes showed the increased expression of PDGFRβ. To evaluate whether PDGFRβ in pericytes is associated with the αsyn degradation, we prepared PDGFRβ knockdown pericytes. The ability of αsyn degradation in PDGFRβ-knockdown pericytes is higher than those in pericytes expressing PDGFRβ, indicating that pericyte activation down-regulated the degradation ability of αsyn in pericytes. Taken together, activation of pericytes induced by TBI and aging might be involved in the accumulation of αsyn in the brain. These finding raise a possibility that pericytes is therapeutic target for preventing the development of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでに注目されていなかった頭部外傷とペリサイトの関係に着目し、パーキンソン病病態責任分子であるα-synucleinの脳内蓄積機構について研究した点に学術的意義がある。パーキンソン病は加齢に伴い発症率が高くなる難治性疾患である。人口の高齢化により患者数は増加することが予測されるため、予防・治療戦略の構築は急務である。新たな治療戦略を提案するための基盤となる知見を得た本研究には社会的意義があると考える。