Analysis of the molecular basis of Gata2 gene activation in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohneda Kinuko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (50323291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 慎也  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10509194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / エンハンサー / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / トランスクリプトーム / クロマチン活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
マスト細胞は、全身の粘膜や末梢組織に存在し、生体防御やアレルギー性炎症等に多彩な機能を有する。このようなマスト細胞特有の機能を表すためには、マスト細胞のみで発現している(または、マスト細胞で特に発現が高い)遺伝子の活性化が必要である。転写因子GATA2はマスト細胞の形質維持に必須であることが知られており、その遺伝子はマスト細胞で高度に活性化している。しかしながら、どのような仕組みで高度に活性化しているのかはわかっていない。そこで本研究では、マスト細胞におけるGATA2遺伝子の高度活性化の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells are hematopoietic cells that reside in peripheral tissue and play critical roles in allergic inflammation as well as host defense against pathogenic microorganisms. Most of mast cell-specific genes are regulated by a transcription factor GATA2. It is expressed at a high level in mast cells, but molecular basis underlying the high level of expression is not defined. In this study, we found that 53kbp downstream of transcription start site of murine Gata2  is highly activated in mast cells. Deletion of this region in mice by genome editing resulted in partial defect in mast cell development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マスト細胞と好塩基球でのGata2遺伝子の発現を制御し、ヒトとマウスで保存された新規エンハンサー領域を同定した。Gata2遺伝子には複数のエンハンサーが同定されており、血球の分化段階や細胞系列によって時空間的にその機能が調整されている。本研究はマスト細胞・好塩基球ではたらく新しいGATA2の発現制御メカニズムを明らかにした。