Functional domains of neuronal membranes produced by brain-specific phospholipid molecular species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Honke  高知大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (80190263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン脂質分子種 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / ホスホリパーゼA1 / 単クローン抗体 / α/βヒドラーゼ / α/βヒドロラーゼ / リン脂質リモデリング / 神経細胞膜領域 / 膜ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞膜は、シナプス領域、傍シナプス領域、軸索領域など、機能の異なる複数の領域が存在するが、特定の機能性タンパク質が特定の領域に局在するメカニズムは不明である。シナプス領域に局在するリン脂質分子種OPPCは、リン脂質リモデリング酵素PLRP2によって生成され、ドーパミン輸送体 や シンタキシン 4 のシナプス領域への局在化に必須の役割を果たしている。本研究課題は、神経細胞膜の他の領域においても、別のリン脂質分子種が固有の膜ドメインを形成し、そこに特定の機能性タンパク質が集積する局在化メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidylcholine with a docosahexaenoic acid chain at position sn-1 (DHAPPC) was chemically synthesized and immunized using mice to obtain mAb10G9, a monoclonal antibody against DHAPPC. The mAb10G9 was found to recognize the axon axis of neurons as well as intracellular vesicles near the axon axis. Intracellular vesicles containing DHAPPC were partially purified and their proteomic analysis revealed ABHD-X, a phospholipase A1 involved in the biosynthesis of DHAPPC. Inhibitor treatment of the ABHD-X abolished the reactivity of mAb10G9 for neuronal axon axis. Furthermore, immunostaining with an antibody against ABHD-X showed that the localization of ABHD-X coincided with that of the mAb10G9 epitope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能に重要と栄養学的に注目されるω多価不飽和脂肪酸のドコサヘキサエン酸を含むリン脂質分子種が、ニューロンの軸索軸部という特異的な領域に局在することを、リン脂質分子種に対する単クローン抗体を作製することで明らかにした。脳特異的なリン脂質に対する抗体の作製成功例は、研究代表者のチームが開発した1-オレイル2-パルミトイルホスファチジルコリンに対する単クローン抗体に続いて2例目である。研究代表者らは、オンサイトで生合成される特定のリン脂質分子種がつくる膜マイクロドメインが、機能性タンパク質の局所集積を制御するという仮説を提唱している。