Novel signaling axis triggered by inflammatory cytokine IL-1 and its relation to fibrosis and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hikasa Hiroki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40596839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性シグナル / Wnt経路 / IRAK1 / 病態モデルマウス / 炎症病態モデルマウス / IL1-IRAK1-β-カテニン シグナル軸 / 体細胞変異体 / 慢性炎症 / 活性型ヒトIRAK1発現マウスの樹立 / シグナル因子の検索 / 炎症性サイトカインIL-1 / 新規シグナル軸 / βーカテニン / NFκB
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでの先行実験により、IL-1を起点としIRAK1を経由する既知と新規の2つのシグナル軸がNFκBならびにβ-カテニン双方を同時に活性化することが、ヒト慢性炎症組織内で線維化やがん化を引き起こす鍵となるのではないかという仮説を立てるに至った。そこで、1)IL-1-IRAK1-β-カテニン新規シグナル軸の分子基盤の解明、ならびに2)ヒトIRAK1発現トランスジェニックマウスの作製と病態・表現型の解析に取り組む。これにより、慢性炎症で誘導される線維化とがん化に関与する鍵因子・シグナル軸の同定と生理的意義を解明し、慢性炎症から線維化・発がんに至る新規病態モデルマウスの樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is closely related to fibrosis and cancer, but its molecular mechanisms are unknown and there are very few useful mouse models of chronic inflammation-related pathologies. We found that in response to IL-1, the downstream kinase IRAK1 activates not only the conventional NFκB pathway but also β-catenin, which is closely related to fibrosis and cancer. This activation of β-catenin by IRAK1 is in a PPPSP motif-dependent and human-specific manner. Furthermore, in order to analyze the function of human IRAK1 in vivo, we succeeded in establishing two types of mice: mice with amino acid substitutions of mouse Irak1 in the genome (humanized mice) and tissue-specific human IRAK1-expressing transgenic mice, and started analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症が線維化・がん化を惹起することが知られているが、それらの発症過程を反映する病態モデルマウスは少なく、その機序は不明な点が多い。ゆえに引き金となる鍵分子の同定とそれを利用したモデルマウスの樹立は急務である。さらに、近年の研究動向では、がん分野におけるIRAK1研究はますます注目されることが予想される。それゆえ、本研究を今後も進めることで、慢性炎症からの線維化・がん化のメカニズムの一端が解明できれば、先んじてがん生物学や医学の予防・治療戦略に大きく寄与するものになると期待される。