Genome editing applications in pathological models of 22q11.2 syndrome-specific iPS cell-derived neural crest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Mami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (80392009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 洋平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (90780130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords22q11.2欠失症候群 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト22番染色体長碗q11.2領域の微細欠失を原因とする22q11.2欠失症候群は、先天性心疾患・胸腺低形成・特徴的顔貌・口蓋裂など多様な臨床症状を呈し、そのいくつかは発生初期に生じる神経堤細胞の異常に起因する。現時点で根本的治療法は存在せず、患者由来iPS細胞を用いた病態モデルの開発と創薬研究が期待される。
本研究では、複数の患者に由来する疾患iPS細胞より分化した神経堤細胞の特性解析を行い、22q11.2欠失症候群の病態モデルを確立する。
さらに、ゲノム編集技術を応用した遺伝子発現制御を試み、本疾患の特徴である症状の多様性や重篤度の個人差を生み出す責任遺伝子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 22q11.2 deletion syndrome, caused by a microdeletion in the q11.2 region of the long arm of human chromosome 22, presents with diverse clinical manifestations, including congenital heart disease, thymic hypoplasia, parathyroid hypoplasia, characteristic facial features, and cleft palate, some of which are due to neural crest cell abnormalities occurring early in development.Since there is currently no fundamental cure for this disease, there are high expectations for the development of pathological models and drug discovery research using patient-derived iPS cells.
In this study, we aimed to establish a pathological model of 22q11.2 deletion syndrome as a neural crest disorder by evaluating the efficiency of differentiation into neural crest cells and the multipotency of isolated neural crest cells using patient- and healthy human-derived iPS cells as material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、iPS細胞を利用した研究は国内外に広がりを見せ、創薬開発になくてはならないものとなった。本研究で対象とする22q11.2欠失症候群は染色体異常に起因する先天性疾患であり、その特徴として症状の多様性や重篤度の個人差が挙げられる。一般的に、寄託されたiPS細胞であっても正確な欠失部位や遺伝子変異に関する詳細情報は不明なことが多く、少数の患者由来iPS細胞の解析だけでは、病態モデルの検証や責任遺伝子の同定には不十分と言える。
以上より、複数人の患者由来iPS細胞を用いて神経堤誘導や遺伝子発現解析を行う本研究は、高い精度で責任遺伝子の同定を可能にし、病態の解明に寄与する研究として位置付けられる。