Molecular mechanism of nuclear speckle disorders: NKAP-related syndrome as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Kosuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 客員准教授 (40383707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白髭 克彦  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核スペックル / ゲノム / RNA代謝 / RNA / 精神運動発達異常 / RNA結合タンパク / 転写制御 / 精神運動発達遅滞
Outline of Research at the Start
NKAP関連症候群は精神運動発達遅滞を主徴とする遺伝性疾患である。NKAPは核内オルガネラである核スペックルを構成するタンパクやRNAスプライス制御因子として知られている。我々の先行研究により、NKAP関連症候群に認められるNKAP変異は遺伝子発現異常を引き起こすことが示されている。しかしながらNKAP変異がどのように遺伝子発現異常を引き起こすのかは明らかになっていない。NKAP関連症候群病態機構解明に向け、NKAPコンディショナルノックアウト細胞、NKAP関連症候群患者由来細胞を用いた実験から、NKAP機能の本質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the molecular mechanism of NKAP-related syndrome, which is a prototype diagnosis of nuclear speckleopathies. We discovered two novel functions of NKAP and those include its role in RNA metabolism and structural maintenance of nuclear speckle. We discovered that NKAP depletion caused intranuclear distribution alterations of SON and SRRM2, two key interacting molecules of NKAP. As SON and SRRM2 are also in neurodevelopmental disorders, our finding suggests the possibilities that these neurodevelopmental disorders are due to the disruption of common molecular pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核スペックル異常症は精神運動発達遅滞の原因として知られているが、その病態機構は不明であり、核スペックル異常症の治療法は確立されていない。我々はNKAP関連症候群をモデルとして、核スペックル異常症の分子病態を検討した。我々はNKAPのRNA代謝制御因子としての役割・核スペックルの構造タンパクとしての役割が明らかにし、NKAP/SRRM2/SONは協調して核スペックル機能を制御していることが明らかにした。NKAP同様SRRM2・SON遺伝子変異も精神運動発達遅滞を引きおこすためNKAP・SON・SRRM2の遺伝子変異による核スペックル異常症では、共通の創薬ターゲットが存在する可能性が考えられる。