Establishing the type I CRISPR platform for extra chromosome elimination through epigenetic modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Ryotaro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50456662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 光雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
脇田 幸子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 技術員 (20782981)
倉橋 浩樹  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 教授 (30243215)
北畠 康司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80506494)
宮川 世志幸  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90415604)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsゲノム編集技術 / トリソミー21 / Down症候群 / CRISPR/Cas / 染色体消去 / 細胞生物学 / iPS細胞 / haplotype phasing / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / トリソミー / 染色体 / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、Down症候群などの異数性染色体異常に対する、染色体消去技術の新規開発を試みる。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術であるCRISPR/Casシステムを用いて、アレル特異的に、ゲノム改変リスクを最少化する目的でペリセントロメア領域に対する染色体分解や、標的染色体へのエピゲノム修飾によるゲノム改変フリーの染色体消去を試みる。これらを通じて、過剰染色体を後天的に細胞から消去する、革新的な細胞再生技術の開発を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that CRISPR/Cas9-mediated cleavage of a single allele of chromosome 21 in human trisomy 21 iPS cells can induce targeted chromosome elimination. The rate of chromosome removal positively correlated with the number of cleavage sites. Allele-specific recruitment of the cleavage enzyme was more effective in inducing chromosome loss compared to allele-non-specific methods, and this approach was effective even in non-dividing cells. Importantly, the elimination of the extra chromosome normalized the gene expression profile, antioxidant capacity, and cell proliferation rate in the iPS cells. These findings highlight the potential of allele-specific CRISPR/Cas9-mediated chromosome elimination as a precise and efficient approach to restore normal cellular function in chromosomal abnormalities. The results provide compelling evidence for the therapeutic potential of targeted chromosome elimination in disorders such as trisomy 21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、体外における細胞レベルでの過剰染色体を消去する概念実証研究の成果であり、ゲノム編集技術とアレル特異的操作を基軸とした技術で、標的染色体を細胞から消去できる原理を学術的に提案するものである。これまでほとんどみられなかった過剰染色体を細胞から取り除くという発想と、その原理を提案したという意味において学術的意義があると考えられる。この学術領域の発展を通じて、将来的には、ダウン症候群に伴う様々な合併症の予防や低減に貢献することが期待される。