Study on molecular mechanisms of fluidity of the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakisaka Toshiaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80359843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞小器官 / 小胞体 / 膜変形タンパク質 / 小胞体流動 / Lunapark / ERファジー / 小胞体構造制御タンパク質 / 膜挿入 / 膜解離
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞小器官の一つである小胞体は、細胞内に網目状に張り巡らせたチューブ構造と核膜周辺のシート構造からなる。二つの構造は流動的であり、チューブ構造からシート構造、その逆のシート構造からチューブ構造に速やかに変化する。その異常が神経変性疾患の発症に関わるが、その因果関係は十分明らかではない。本研究では、小胞体流動の分子実態は、小胞体構造制御タンパク質の小胞体膜への挿入と解離によるホメオスタシスと捉え、膜挿入装置と膜解離因子の単離、同定を行う。同定したタンパク質と人工膜を用いた試験管内再構成系を用いて小胞体流動を再現すると共に、その異常である神経変性疾患の発症との機能関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is the continuous membrane system composed of tubules and sheets in the cytoplasm. The ER tubules are interconnected by three-way junctions, resulting in formation of the reticular ER network. The ER structure is not static, but undergoes constant remodeling, such as a tubule to sheet conversion, through dynamic regulation of the three-way junctions. While the N-terminal ubiquitin ligase activity of lunapark regulates the reticular ER network formation through stabilizing the three-way junctions, the molecular mechanism of how the ubiquitin ligase activity is regulated remains unknown. In this study, we identified p63 as a novel substrate for ubiquitination by lunapark. Moreover, we revealed that p60, a protein that bound to lunapark, regulated the ubiquitin ligase activity of lunapark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のlunaparkによるユビキチン化タンパク質p63の発見、さらにはlunaparkのユビキチンリガーゼ活性制御タンパク質p60の発見、これら2つのタンパク質がthree-way junctionの動態制御を介して小胞体流動に寄与していることを提示したものであり、学術的な意義が大きいと考えている。小胞体流動の破綻は遺伝性痙性対麻痺などの神経変性疾患を引き起こすことから、本研究の成果が神経変性疾患の発症機序の理解や治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性が考えられ、社会的にも意義が大きいと考えている。