Role of protein conformational dynamics and disorder regions in the regulation of the actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Ayuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60509777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 卓也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40241278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチン細胞骨格制御 / 蛋白質の構造ダイナミクス / Disorder領域
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の運動、接着、形態形成等の細胞機能では、アクチン細胞骨格がダイナミックに制御されている。これまで、研究代表者は、マルチドメイン蛋白質であるJunctional Rab13-binding protein (JRAB)の1分子構造ダイナミクスがアクチン細胞骨格の時空間制御に関わることを明らかにしてきた。近年、蛋白質の構造において安定的な構造を形成しないdisorder領域の機能が注目を集めており、本研究では、JRABが有するdisorder領域の新規役割を構造変化と関連付けて明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the single molecule conformational dynamics of the multi-domain protein, Junctional Rab13-binding protein (JRAB), is involved in the spatiotemporal regulation of the actin cytoskeleton. Recently, the function of the disorder region, which does not form a stable structure in the protein structure, has attracted much attention. JRAB also has an extensive disorder region between the N- and C-termini, involvement of the region in functional expression is expected. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to elucidate the multifaceted regulatory mechanism of the actin cytoskeleton in terms of dynamics of JRAB and JRAB-JRAB binding protein complexes and novel roles of the disorder region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞の運動、接着、形態形成等の細胞機能においてJRABあるいはJRABとその結合蛋白質群との複合体の構造ダイナミクスが、如何にしてアクチン細胞骨格を多面的に制御するのかを明らかにすることを目的とした。近年、蛋白質の構造において安定的な構造を形成しないdisorder領域の機能が注目されているが、本研究では、JRABが有するdisorder領域がその本体であることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。得られた成果が蛋白質複合体による細胞機能の制御機構の破綻によって引き起こされる疾患の病態の解明に繋がることも十分予想され、医学・医療分野への大きな波及効果が期待される。