| Project/Area Number |
21K06840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuda Yuichi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40833661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田代 啓 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
中野 正和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マルチオミクス / フックス角膜内皮変性症 / NGS / 次世代シーケンサー / 角膜 / 遺伝的要因 / 角膜変性症 / ゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜は視覚器で重要な組織であるため、その変性疾患は視力低下を来たして日常生活に悪影響を及ぼす。しかし、有効な治療法が角膜移植などに限られる疾患でも発症機序の解明が進んでおらず、特に先行研究で示唆された遺伝的要因は、人種差などにより日本人患者の病因を説明できずにいる。 本研究は、日本人症例のゲノム解析による複数の角膜変性疾患関連候補ゲノム領域や、角膜内皮特異的な遺伝子発現情報など、我々が独自に取得してきた情報を精査することで、疾患関連部位の特定と、発症機序解明へのマルチオミクス研究基盤の構築を目的とする。本研究の成果は、発症の背景にある人種差及び角膜関連疾患の病態を解明する基盤になり得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is the cornea disease with inherited risk such as ethnic differences and interferes with a healthy life. Because the pathogenesis of FECD had been unclear, there were no effective treatment except for the corneal transplantation. We previously performed the genomic analysis for Japanese FECD patients, and the results supported the ethnic differences as already reported and showed the novel candidates of genomic regions associated with the disease. On the basis of the knowledge, this study aims to build the research foundation of multiomics in order to elucidate the ethnic differences and molecular biologic mechanisms in the background of FECD pathogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FECD は白人では40歳以上の約4%が罹患しているとされるが、日本人では比較的稀な疾患であるという人種差があるため、発症に至る遺伝的リスク解明でも特に日本人での研究は遅れてきた。そこで本研究は、まずFECDと健常対照者双方の角膜内皮における遺伝子発現プロファイルと、日本人FECD患者の遺伝的リスク解明に有用なゲノム解析という2種類のデータセットを確立することで、マルチオミクス情報基盤の構築に成功した。このことは日本人FECDの発症機序解明のみならず、他の角膜疾患研究にも有用な情報も発信する国際的に意義深いものである。