Mitochondrial regulation by MITOL and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
INATOME RYOKO  学習院大学, 理学部, EF共同研究員 (90408691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の病理学的特徴は、脳萎縮、Amyloid-β(Aβ)による老人斑、過剰リン酸化Tauによる神経原線維変化で、なかでもAβの産生を誘発する遺伝子変異マウス(Aβマウス)は老人斑の形成機構を解明する上で有用であるが、Tauの過剰リン酸化を示さないため老人斑以降の病態を正確に反映していなかった。そこで申請者は近年のゲノムワイド関連解析よりADのリスク遺伝子候補の一つである事が示されたMITOLの欠損による「Aβ誘導性の過剰リン酸化Tauを示す、より正確にヒトのAD病態を反映した新たなモデルマウス(老化促進Aβマウス)」等を用いてミトコンドリアの機能からADの病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously elucidated the mechanism by which the loss of function of the mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase MITOL significantly exacerbates the pathophysiology of Alzheimer's disease. Based on these research results, we hypothesized that a drug that increases the activity of MITOL would be a potential therapeutic agent for Alzheimer's disease, and as a result of our search for a drug that activates MITOL, we succeeded in identifying a drug named MitoRubin. When MitoRubin was administered to Alzheimer's disease model cells expressing aggregated tau, they found that the aggregation of abnormal tau was markedly inhibited. This degradation of aggregated tau was caused by MITOL through ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. These results strongly suggest that MitoRubin is a potential therapeutic agent for Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は国内外で精力的に研究がされているが、ミトコンドリア機能との関連に着目した研究報告は未だ数が少なく、その実態が明らかにされていない。私たちの研究はミトコンドリアの機能低下がアルツハイマー病の原因と考えられているAβプラークの毒性亢進とタウ凝集形成の分子メカニズムに密接に関連することを示唆したものであり、ミトコンドリアを標的にした新たな治療法の開発に道を拓くものである。実際にマイトルビンはミトコンドリアを活性化する薬剤であり、アルツハイマー病の治療薬候補として有望である。