Strategy for improving cancer and obesity by regulating the lipid metabolic function of PGRMC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kabe Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20397037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 金属タンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / ヘム / 天然有機化合物 / 癌 / 肥満 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PGRMC1の制御機構の分子メカニズムとその生理作用について以下の手法を駆使して解明する。①PGRMC1と薬剤の結合様式の解析を行い、薬剤によるPGRMC1の構造的・分子的な機能制御について明らかとする。②PGRMC1を介した癌増殖作用について脂質代謝などの生化学的制御の解明を行い、候補化合物による効果の検証を行う。③細胞の分化や脂質蓄積におけるPGRMC1の機能の解析と標的化合物の作用の検証を行う。以上の解析により、PGRMC1の構造情報を基盤とした包括的な解析により、PGRMC1の機能的な制御の重要性について実証し、これを標的とする薬剤の機能を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our unique affinity purification technology, we have successfully identified the membrane-bound heme protein PGRMC1 and elucidated the molecular structure of heme-bound PGRCM1 using X-ray crystallography. PGRMC1 forms a unique heme-stacking structure in which heme molecules associate with each other, and it has been found that PGRMC1 interacts with and activates EGFR, promoting the proliferation of cancer cells. Although PGRMC1 is expected to become a new drug target, little is known about its physiological functions outside of cancer. This study aims to verify drug discovery compounds targeting PGRMC1 and elucidate the unknown physiological functions of PGRMC1 using animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヘムの細胞内標的分子の網羅的同定というケミカルバイオロジー的な解析を出発点として、分子生物学、構造生物学、細胞生物学、生理学など様々な研究手法を融合させた極めて学際性の高い独創的な研究であるといえる。これらの解析により、未知であったPGRMC1の癌や肝炎などの炎症に対する作用の解明が期待できる。さらにPGRMC1に結合する薬剤も見出しており、この結合様式や制御機構を解明することにより、PGRMC1が関わる疾患に対する予防法や創薬開発の基盤となると考えられ、社会的な意義も非常に大きく成果の発展が期待される。